© 2018 by WG HR consultancy.                                            

 Proudly created with Wix.com

Orchard View Victoria Avenue, 

Ockbrook, Derby, DE72 3RL

07764 778019

WG.hrconsultancy@gmail.com

Watson Garrard HR Consultancy 

  • LinkedIn Social Icon

OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

1.    Introduction

 

We believe you should always know what data we collect from you and how we use it and that you should retain control over both.

 

This Privacy Notice, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we store and handle that data, keeping it safe and disposing of it in a timely manner.

 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we process is reliable for its intended use, is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and is limited to the information required to carry out processing for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

 

It is likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time and we will inform you of any significant changes.

 

2.    What sort of personal data do we collect

 

At Watson Garrard HR Consultancy when you contact us, we will collect information necessary to identify you for the purposes of providing the service.

You may in subsequent contact provide us with documentation and information relevant to any employment issues we are advising on. We will retain and use this information to enable us to provide the relevant service to you. We will not disclose any information about individuals from Companies except where we are entitled or required by law to do so.

 

To maintain the quality of our service, we will keep records of the nature and content of the contact we have with you and the services we have provided. We may, from time to time, use this information in order to tailor our services and inform you of ways we believe we can help.

Some of the information collected may be classed as Personal data. Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

Examples of the personal data we may collect and retain includes:

·        First and Last name

·        Email Address

·        Company Name

·        Contact Number

·        Job Title

·        Billing Address

·        Business Address

We do not store any personal information that you have provided in any cookie issued by our website. You can choose to reject or block the use of cookies and delete all cookies currently stored on your device.  You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser's menu. Please be aware however that if you chose to block cookies you may not be able to access certain features of the website.

 

 

 

3.    How do we use your data

 

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • Communicating relevant information about our services based on customer preferences

  • Contacting potential customers directly about specific services they may have enquired about 

  • Fulfilling any obligations to provide you with our services as requested

  • Notifying customers about any changes or updates to services                              

            Our Legal bases for collecting and processing data

Contractual obligations – in certain circumstances we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations eg where you enter a contract of sale with us for services and we take your personal details as part of that transaction.

 

Legal compliance – you may provide us with details to check that you are complying with relevant employment legislation. In some circumstances it may be that we will need to liaise with the police or other authorities where fraudulent or other criminal activities by employees are suspected.

 

Legitimate interest - In specific situations we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.eg. we may use your contact details to make you aware of specific offers or additional services we think might interest you.

 

Consent – in specific situations we can collect and process your data with your explicit consent

                        eg when you tick a box to receive email newsletters or similar marketing tools

                              NB You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting us at                wg.hrconsultancy@gmail.com.
 

 

4.    Who do we share your personal data with

 

We will never sell your personal information or otherwise disclose this data, except as described in this Privacy Notice.

 

Where we have to share information with third parties who perform services for us, these third are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. Our website provider uses SSL technology to keep your information secure.

 

We will not disclose any information collected by third parties except where we are required by law to do so.
 

 

5. How long will we keep your personal data
 

We retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect it, except if required otherwise by law. For example, some information may need to be retained for tax or audit purposes and other personal information may need to be retained in accordance with employment legislation good practice principles.
 

 

 

 

 

 

6. What are your rights over your personal data

At any point whilst we are in possession of, or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

  • Right to judicial review: in the event that we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

 

7.  Any other questions

 

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful is setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

 

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact us by email at wg.hrconsultancy@gmail.com

              

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

               You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113

               Or go online to www,ico.org.uk/concerns

HOW LONG IS THE CONTRACT?

We do not believe in tying our clients into long‐term contracts as we understand that business circumstances can change. If you opt for our Retained Service we have a standard 60‐day notice period for you to cancel your contract with us.

Clients do not have to agree to a retained contract option as you can choose a Pay As You Go service if this is better suited to your requirements.

WHO WILL I BE WORKING WITH?

As a small business, you will be dealing directly with Alison and Stephanie who understand and appreciate the needs of your business. As a small team of 2 people, you can be assured you will receive a personal and efficient service geared to your needs.

WHERE ARE YOU LOCATED?

Alison is based in Derbyshire and is the face of the brand, supporting businesses in and around the East Midlands region. Stephanie lives in Lausanne, Switzerland and predominantly supports clients remotely but is more than happy to meet clients face to face in the UK as and when required.

WHAT FORM OF CONTACT IS AVAILABLE?

Whilst initial contact will normally be made by phone, email or on-line request we believe that an initial face-to face meeting (or alternatively a skype/facetime call) is important for you to gauge whether you trust us to help you, as well as ensuring development of the on-going working relationship. However, we are not going to launch into a lengthy sales pitch as we understand the time constraints that operate in smaller businesses and we like to keep it simple.

 

Once the remit is established we can provide help and support by phone, email or in person, at your premises if required (for example we can sit in on investigations or disciplinary meetings or coach/mentor a newly appointed manager)

WHAT HOURS ARE YOU AVAILABLE?

Our normal office hours are 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday.  However, due to the nature of some of our clients’ businesses, we frequently support HR activities in the evening and at the weekends. If you do require out of office support this will be discussed when we agree the terms.

WHAT EXPERTISE DO YOU HAVE?

As well as having many years practical experience operating as HR generalists within organisations, both Alison and Stephanie have undertaken HR formal training and keep their expertise up-to-date through contacts with employment law specialists and attending seminars on employment law and HR best practice.

 

We work hard to continually upgrade our knowledge and expertise in HR best practice so we can market high-quality services to clients and ensure that our clients trust our advice.

​WHAT SECTORS/INDUSTRIES DO YOU SUPPORT?

We typically work with all types of SME businesses across various sectors.  

Please reload

FAQS including Privacy Notice